Do I need a visa?

EU citizens do not need a visa to stay in Germany for less than 90 days. Generally, non-EU citizens need a Schengen visa for short tourist of business trips to Germany, but there are exceptions. To see the list of countries whose citizens do/do not require visas, follow this link.

All visas cost €60. The time required to process a short stay visa is between 2-10 working days, but for long stay visas the processing could take several months, so make sure to apply for a visa well in advance.

In general , visas must be submitted along with all necessary documents in person at the German mission responsible for the country of residence. To find the mission responsible for your country of residence, follow this link.

For information about requirements for a Schengen (short stay) visa, click here.

For application forms and additional information about visas for Germany, follow this link.